privacy policy

360 brand connection GmbH (CH-020.4.037.899-7) operates the 360brandconnection.ch website and is therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and for ensuring that data processing complies with Swiss law.

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take the issue of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. It goes without saying that we comply with the legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO), the Telecommunications Act (TCA) and, where applicable, other provisions of data protection law, in particular the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as GDPR), which will apply from 25 May 2018.

Here you will find information on how we handle personal data when you visit our website and work with our press mailing lists. In order to provide the functions and services of our website and media work, it is necessary for us to collect personal data about you.

If you have any questions about data protection, you can also contact our data protection officer at any time at info@360brandconnection.ch.

360 brand connection GmbH
Anita and Pirmin Oklé

Domicile
Seestrasse 97
8800 Thalwil

Commercial register number CH-020.4.037.899-7

Contact
Phone: +41 44 721 36 00
E-Mail: info@360brandconnection.ch

We would like to point out that there are security gaps in internet-based data transmission and that complete protection against access by third parties is therefore impossible.


Informational use
The use of our website is possible without providing personal data. For the use of individual services on our site, different regulations may apply, which will be explained separately below in this case. Your personal data (e.g. name, address, e- mail, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of Swiss data protection law. Data are personal if they can be clearly assigned to a specific natural person. The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (DPO) and the Telecommunications Act (TCA). The following regulations inform you in this respect about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by the provider. Insofar as personal data is affected, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR is the legal basis for the collection.

Cookies
We use so-called cookies on our website to recognise multiple use of our offer by the same user/internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. They serve to optimise our internet presence and our offers. These are mostly “session cookies”, which are deleted again after the end of your visit.

In some cases, however, these cookies provide information to automatically recognise you. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. The information obtained in this way is used to optimise our offers and to provide you with easier access to our site.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Server data
For technical reasons, the following data, among others, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is recorded (so-called server log files):

– browser type and version
– Operating system used
– Website from which you visit us (referrer URL) – Websites you are visiting
– Date and time of your access
– your Internet Protocol (IP) address

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and thus does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to optimise our website and our offers.

Press distribution list (newsletter)
With these press releases we inform you at regular intervals about the most important news from our customers or from us. To receive our newsletters, you need a valid e-mail address. These press releases are sent to you by us on the basis of a balancing of interests in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

We collect the following data from you in this context: E-mail address, title, first name, last name, function.
You can unsubscribe from any newsletter at any time and revoke your consent to receive it by simply clicking on the appropriate unsubscribe link at the end of the respective newsletter (or by contacting us).

All data collected is used exclusively for receiving press information or sending test and photo samples. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may be collected by other components of our site will also not take place. You can cancel your subscription to press releases at any time. You can find details on this in the confirmation email and in each individual mailing.

To send our newsletter, we use email marketing services from MailChimp, a web service of the Rocket Science Group. This is a web-based solution for creating, sending and managing email campaigns. Your data is transmitted to MailChimp for this purpose and stored on MailChimp’s computers in the United States of America (USA).

360 brand connection gives no guarantee or warranty for the level of protection in the processing of your personal data by MailChimp and accepts no liability for this data processing. Further information on MailChimp and its data protection can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/.

The recourse to corresponding services enables the evaluation of whether the emails with our newsletter were opened. Furthermore, the click behaviour of the newsletter recipients can also be recorded and evaluated with this. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimise the newsletter in terms of content and structure. This enables us to better tailor the information and offers in our newsletter to the individual interests of the respective recipient. The tracking pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter.

To block tracking pixels in our newsletter, please set your mail programme so that no HTML is displayed in messages.

Use of YouTube components with extended data protection mode
On our website we use components (videos) of the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a Google Inc. company, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Here we use the option ” – extended data protection mode – ” provided by YouTube.

When you visit a page that has an embedded video, a connection is established to the YouTube servers and the content is displayed on the website by informing your browser.

According to YouTube’s information, only data is transmitted to the YouTube server in “- enhanced data protection mode -“, in particular which of our Internet pages you have visited when you watch the video. If you are logged in to YouTube at the same time, this information will be assigned to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.

Further information on YouTube’s data protection is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Use of Vimeo components
We use components of the provider Vimeo on our website. Vimeo is a service of Vimeo LCC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Each time you call up our website, which is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from Vimeo. If you visit our website and are logged in to Vimeo during this time, Vimeo recognises which specific page you are visiting through the information collected by the component and assigns this information to your personal account with Vimeo. If, for example, you click on the “Play” button or enter corresponding comments, this information is transmitted to your personal user account with Vimeo and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site is passed on to Vimeo. This happens regardless of whether you click on the component/comment or not.

If you wish to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behaviour on our website by Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting our site. The Vimeo data protection information provides more detailed information on this, in particular on the collection and use of data by Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Note on data transfers to the US
For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out for users resident or domiciled in Switzerland that there are surveillance measures in place in the US by US authorities which generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the US. This is done without any differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without any objective criterion that would make it possible to limit the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that are capable of justifying the intrusion associated with both the access to and the use of these data. Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the US, there are no legal remedies available to data subjects from Switzerland that allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain their correction or deletion, or that there is no effective judicial legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the attention of the data subject to this legal and factual situation in order to make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of his or her data.

For users residing in a member state of the EU, we would like to point out that the US does not have a sufficient level of data protection from the perspective of the European Union – among other things due to the issues mentioned in this section. Insofar as we have explained in this privacy policy that recipients of data (such as YouTube and Vimeo) are based in the US, we will ensure either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring that these companies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield that your data is protected with our partners with an appropriate level.

Storage period
We process and store your data only for as long as is necessary for processing or to comply with legal obligations. After the purpose of processing no longer applies, your data will be blocked or deleted. If there are additional legal obligations to store your data, we will block or delete your data when the legal storage periods expire.

Your rights: information / revocation / deletion
Based on the GDPR, you can contact us free of charge with questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data and its correction, blocking, deletion or a revocation of consent given.

Right to information
As a data subject, you have the right to request confirmation as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you. If this is the case, you have the right to information about this personal data as well as further information, e.g. the purposes of processing, the recipients and the planned duration of storage or the criteria for determining the duration.

Right to rectification and completion
As a data subject, you have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate data without delay. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to request the completion of incomplete data.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
As a data subject, you have a right to erasure insofar as the processing is no longer necessary. This is the case, for example, if your data is no longer necessary for the original purposes, you have revoked your declaration of consent under data protection law or the data was processed unlawfully.

Right to restrict processing
As a data subject, you have the right to restrict processing, e.g. if you believe that the personal data is incorrect.
Right to data portability
As a data subject, you have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

Right of objection
As a data subject, you have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of certain personal data concerning you.
In the event of direct marketing, you as the data subject have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purposes of such marketing; this also applies to profiling, insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

Right to revoke your consent under data protection law
You may revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. However, the lawfulness of the processing carried out until the revocation is not affected by this.
Furthermore, you can lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority at any time if you are of the opinion that the data processing does not comply with data protection regulations.

Changes to the data protection declaration
Changes to the data protection declaration can be made at any time by 360brand connection GmbH. Therefore, please consult this statement regularly.